Picture of Clara-Larissa Lorenz Copyright: © E3D

Person

Dr. phil.

Clara-Larissa Lorenz

E3D - Institute of Energy Efficiency and Sustainable Building

Group Leader

Address

Building: 4122

Room: 01.26

Mathieustr. 30

52074 Aachen

Contact

WorkPhone
Phone: +49 241 80-25150
Fax Fax: +49 241 80-22030
 

Focus:

  • Occupant behaviour modelling and deep-learning in building automation
  • Daylight performance, energy performance and occupant comfort
  • Integral Planning, Digitalisation and BIM process management
 

Curriculum Vitae:

  • Since 2016: Research associate at the Institute of Energy Efficiency and Sustainable Building E3D
  • Since 2016: Certified Passivhaus Designer
  • 2016 – 2020: PhD in Architecture, Cardiff University, Wales, U.k., Thesis: Daylight Design Exploration using Parametric Processes and Artificial Neural Networks
  • 2014 – 2015: MSc. BIM in Design, Construction and Operations, University of West of England, Bristol, U.K., Thesis: Integrating Daylighting and BIM for Better-Informed Decision Making on Prevention of Overheating, Glare and Reduced Energy Consumption for Artificial Lighting
  • 2010-2014: B.A. Architecture and Interior Architecture, Peter Behrens School of Architecture, Düsseldorf, Germany
 

Publications

Source Author(s)
[Contribution to a conference proceedings]
Framework for automated IFC-based thermal comfort analysis based on IFC model maturity
In: [Building Simulation 2023: 18th Conference of IBPSA, BS2023, 2023-09-04 - 2023-09-06, Shanghai, Peoples R China], 342-349, 2023
[DOI: 10.26868/25222708.2023.1173]
Richter, Veronika Elisabeth (Corresponding author)
Lorenz, Clara-Larissa
Syndicus, Marc
Frisch, Jérôme
van Treeck, Christoph Alban
[Contribution to a book, Journal Article]
A repository of occupant-centric control case studies: Survey development and database overview
In: Energy and buildings, 300, 113649, 2023
[DOI: 10.1016/j.enbuild.2023.113649]
Lorenz, Clara-Larissa (Corresponding author)
André, Maíra (Corresponding author)
Abele, Oliver
Gunay, Burak
Hahn, Jakob
Hensen, Philipp Nils Friedolin
Nagy, Zoltan
Ouf, Mohamed M.
Park, June Young
Yaduvanshi, Nikhil Singh
Miller, Clayton
[Journal Article]
Ten questions concerning occupant-centric control and operations
In: Building and environment, 242, 110518, 2023
[DOI: 10.1016/j.buildenv.2023.110518]
Nagy, Zoltan (Corresponding author)
Gunay, Burak
Miller, Clayton
Hahn, Jakob
Ouf, Mohamed M.
Lee, Seungjae
Hobson, Brodie W.
Abuimara, Tareq
Bandurski, Karol
André, Maíra
Lorenz, Clara-Larissa
Crosby, Sarah
Dong, Bing
Jiang, Zixin
Peng, Yuzhen
Favero, Matteo
Park, June Young
Nweye, Kingsley
Nojedehi, Pedram
Stopps, Helen
Sarran, Lucile
Brackley, Connor
Bassett, Katherine
Govertsen, Krissy
Koczorek, Nicole
Abele, Oliver
Casavant, Emily
Kane, Michael
O'Neill, Zheng
Yang, Tao
Day, Julia
Huchuk, Brent
Hellwig, Runa T.
Vellei, Marika
[Journal Article]
Das Forschungsprojekt DataFEE : Wege zu einem nutzerzentrierten und energieeffizienten ­Gebäudebetrieb
In: Facility management, 3, 16-20, 2023
Abele, Oliver
Berning, Matthias
Lorenz, Clara-Larissa
Koczorek, Nicole
Rodriguez, ­Isabel Mino
Park, Sumee
Schalk, ­Roswitha (Corresponding author)
Rewitz, Kai
Müller, Dirk
van Treeck, Christoph Alban
Wagner, Andreas
[Report]
Deutsche Normungsroadmap Künstliche Intelligenz, 2022
Wahlster, Wolfgang (Editor)
Winterhalter, Christoph (Editor)
Wahlster, Wolfgang (Corresponding author)
Adler, Rasmus
Alcala, Araceli
Anton, Marie
Armbruster, Tristan
Arntzen, Stefan
Aschenbrenner, Doris
Axt, Klaus-Dieter
Baumgartner, Renate
Becker, Nikolas
Beiter, Rebecca
Bendig, Thomas
Benecke, Ralf
Benner, Philipp
Bernhardt, Bastian
Beyer, Paul
Bich, Karsten
Biehler, Jan
Bieringer, Lukas
Binder, Andreas
Birska, Sylwia
Bluhm, André
Böhm, John
Bohn, Jürgen
Bollgrün, Patrick
Börkircher, Mikko
Borowski, Kevin
Bracht, Oliver
Brand, Matthias
Buchsbaum, Katharina
Budde, Lena Marie
Bühler, Joachim
Bunte, Andreas
Burchardt, Aljoscha
Burton, Simon
Büttel, Tim
Coester, Ulla
Cremers, Armin B.
Czarny, Damian A.
da Silva, Lucas
Dang, David
Däßler, Klaus
de Meer, Jan
Demel, Axel
Deussen, Peter
Dickhaut, Ernestine
Dittrich, Eckhard
Dittrich, Alexander
Khac, Lilian Do
Dotzauer, Felix
Drzyzga, Gilbert
Ebers, Martin
Elmas, Filiz
Elmer, Stefan
Esche, Marko
Fehlandt, Benjamin
Féret, Leander
Fetic, Lajla
Fliehe, Marc
Fligge-Niebling, Julia
Flögel, Werner
Frank, Matthias
Franken, Annika
Fränzle, Martin
Fraunholz, Christian
Frierson, Charlotte
Gauer, Florian
Gause, Clemens
Gautier, Antoine
Gebauer, Marc
Geiger, Bernd
Genovesi, Sergio
Gerst, Detlef
Geschwill, Simon
Gesmann-Nuissl, Dagmar
Glasmeier, Nora Helena
Glatzner, Ludwig
Gnaudschun, Jens
Goebel, Marius
Grau, Dominik
Gromov, Viacheslav
Großmann, Jürgen
Grotepass, Jürgen
Gruchmann, Yvonne
Günther, Norman
Haimerl, Martin
Hattenkofer, Christian
Hauer, Marc
Haufe, Stefan
Heider, Elias
Heiles, Jürgen
Heimann, Tobias
Hein, Tabea
Heinemann, Claudia
Henseler, Christoph
Hildesheim, Wolfgang
Hilgert, Barbara
Höhndorf, Lukas
Holoyad, Taras
Hösl, Maximilian
Jaschke, Alexander
Jung, Barbara
Just, Vanessa
Kacyniak, Agnieszka
Kaiser, Thomas
Kärkkäinen, Leo
Kiefer, Jan
Kim, So-Jin
Kirsch, Roland
Klabunde, Nils-Olaf
Kläs, Michael
Kleen, Philip
Kleinfeld, Annette
Klingel, Anita
Klippert, Jürgen
Kloiber, Julia
Knaak, Mirko
Knauer, David
Knauer, Ricardo
Knaut, Andrea
Knecht, Franz
Knicker, Mario
Knödler, Marco
Knopf, Harry
Köhler, Martin F.
Kolf, Christian
Kolliarakis, Georgios
Koska, Christopher
Kosslers, Sebastian
Kossow, Roland
Kothe, Stefan
Kotte, Sebastian
Krafft, Tobias
Kratzer, Klaus
Kraus, Tom
Krebsz, Markus
Kremer, Tim
Kriegsmann, Sebastian
Kröll, Mirco
Krüger, Antonio
Krüger, Katja
Kruse Brandao, Jacques
Kubes, Tanja
Kuch, Susanne
Kunkel, Stefan
Küttner, Benjamin
Lachenmaier, Jens F.
Laible, Holger
Lakermann, Joel
Lang, Fredi
Latniak, Erich
Lederer, Elisa
Legat, Christoph
Lehmhaus, Lorenz
Li, Mahei Manhai
Lipka, Michael
Loevenich, Daniel
Lorenz, Jeanette Miriam
Löwen, Ulrich
Ma, Jackie
Maack, Stefan
Mackert, Manuela
Mahr, Sabine
Margreiter, Maximilian
Markert, Karla
Maspfuhl, Oliver
Matthias, Isabel
Matzke, Gerd
Meeß, Henri
Merget, Iris
Meschede, Ralf
Meyer, Martin
Meyer, Olga
Meyne, Sascha
Mihatsch, Alexander
Mirnig, Alexander G.
Mockenhaupt, Andreas
Möhlmann, Eike
Mörike, Michael
Müller, Andreas
Müller, Christian
Nad, Tomislav
Nahler, Gert
Nawroth, Andreas
Neuhüttler, Jens
Neumann-Brosig, Matthias
Neveling, Marc
Nickel, Peter
Niehaus, Jürgen
Nienaber, Reimund
Nöbel, Johannes
Nowack, Antje
O’Sullivan, Shane
Obert, Otto
Ohliger, Ursula
Page, Rebecca
Papenbrock, Jochen
Pechmann, Ludwig
Peifer, Yannick
Pekerman, Robin H.
Pentenrieder, Annelie
Peters, Christoph
Petsch, Fabian
Petschick, Katharina
Peylo, Christoph
Pflumm, Daniel
Philipp, Patrick
Pöhls, Henrich C.
Poignée, Frank
Poretschkin, Maximilian
Portier, Martin
Prager, Jens
Putzer, Henrik J.
Rabe, Alexander
Rauh, Peter
Reese, Hendrik A.
Rehm, Georg
Reinel, Claudia
Rennoch, Axel
Roleff, Klaus
Roscher, Karsten
Rosenthal, Michael
Rösler, Jan
Röttger, Nils
Runze, Gerhard
Ruskowski, Martin
Saerbeck, Martin
Sanner, Peter K.
Sawilla, Ingo
Schacht, Mario
Schemel, Peter
Scheurenbrand, Kim Marvin
Schildt, Maximilian
Schirgi, David
Schleipen, Miriam
Schlesinger, Dirk
Schlicker, Nadine
Schmid, Jun.-Thomas
Schmidt, Michael-Christian
Schmidt, Thomas
Schmidt, Christoph
Schmidtke, Jörg
Schmiedchen, Frank
Schmitz, Thorsten
Schneider, Jonas
Schoepe, Detlef
Schröder, Wolfgang M.
Schröter, Welf
Schug, Stephan
Schüßler, Tim
Schütte, Jan Fiete
Schwendicke, Falk
Seeliger, Adrian
Seifert, Eberhard K.
Seitz, Jan
Seyerlein-Klug, Annegrit
Shahinfar, Fatemeh
Simbeck, Katharina
Skuin, Andreas
Sliwa, Ariana
Spallek, Reiner
Spangenberg, Felix
Sperl, Philip
Spitzer, Patrick
Spreiter, Lucas
Steimers, André
Steininger, Rosmarie
Steinke, Jannis
Stemmer, Mira
Stock, Patricia
Stoll, Julia
Strobel, Christina
Stuch, Oliver
Stürenburg, Johannes
Surdina, Alexandra
Szivek, Ernö
Tagiew, Rustam
Ternes, Neal
Terstegen, Sebastian
Tettke, Martin
Traphöner, Ralph
Traschewski, Holk
Treier, Volker
Trippel, Thorsten
Unverricht, Kristina
Usländer, Thomas
Uslar, Mathias
van Hasselt, Tobias
Veith, Eric
Vijayagopal, Sharan
Vock, Silvia
Vollmer, Thomas
von Geibler, Justus
von Twickel, Arndt
Waechter, Sabine
Wagner, Kirsten
Wagner-Stürz, David
Wahl, Siegfried
Wahlster, Wolfgang
Walter, Robert
Waschulzik, Thomas
Waurick, Steffen
Wedel, Marco
Wegener, Dieter
Weicken, Eva
Wenzel, Felix
Westhoven, Martin
Wildpanner, Bernd
Winter, Dorothea
Winter, Johannes
Winter, Mario
Winterhalter, Christoph
Wirjadi, Oliver
Wohlrapp, Sebastian
Wolf, Susanna
Wrobel, Stefan
Wunderle, Alexander
Wutz, Michael
YiJunsong, Jason
Zaunseder, Sebastian
Zehlike, Meike
Zidowitz, Stephan
Ziegler, Wolfgang
Ziehn, Jens
Zillner, Sonja
Zucker, Bettina
[Contribution to a book, Contribution to a conference proceedings]
Interdisciplinary parametric modelling and modularization to improve air quality, acoustics and lighting in school buildings
In: 17th International Conference of the International Building Performance Simulation Association (BS 2021) : 1-3 September 2021, Bruges, Belgium / International Building Performance Simulation Association, 3013-3019, 2022
Lorenz, Clara-Larissa (Corresponding author)
Burgholz, Tobias Maria
Schildt, Maximilian
Frisch, Jérôme
van Treeck, Christoph Alban
[Master Thesis]
Konzepterstellung für intelligente Gebäudeautomation, 2022
Shrestha, Ashesh
van Treeck, Christoph Alban (Thesis advisor)
Lorenz, Clara Larissa (Consultant)
[Contribution to a book, Contribution to a conference proceedings]
Interdisciplinary parametric modelling and modularization to improve air quality, acoustics and lighting in school buildings
In: Proceedings of Building Simulation 2021: 17th Conference of IBPSA : BS 2021, 1-3 Sept Bruges / edited by D. Saelens, J Laverge, W. Boydens and L. Helsen, 3013-3019, 2022
[DOI: 10.26868/25222708.2021.30310]
Lorenz, Clara-Larissa (Corresponding author)
Burgholz, Tobias Maria
Schildt, Maximilian
Frisch, Jérôme
van Treeck, Christoph Alban
[Journal Article]
Wunsch und Wirklichkeit : Was der Digitale Zwilling für Gebäude leisten kann
In: Facility-Management, 2, 34-36, 2020
Groß, Christian
Finster, Sören
Bauer, Philipp
Schalk, Roswitha
Wilfer, Walter
Park, Sumee
Weiner, Sarah
Lorenz, Clara-Larissa
Markovic, Romana
Nienaber, Felix
Rewitz, Kai
Müller, Dirk
Schweiker, Marcel
Syndicus, Marc
Frisch, Jérôme
van Treeck, Christoph Alban